Contact Us (+30) 210 3531271
x
You have no items in your shopping cart.
Are you over 18?
Do you travel outside the European Union?

Personal Data Protection

Maintaining the trust of the customers and the local societies is a fundamental objective of Hellenic Duty Free Shops S.A. (hereinafter “the Company”). For this reason, the Company is committed to protecting the personal data of the visitors - users of this website, www.dutyfreeshops.gr (hereinafter “the Website”), abiding by these terms and the relevant provisions of Greek Law (L. 2472/1997 and L. 3471/2006 as in force from time to time) and EU Law (Directives 95/46/EC and 2002/58/EC as in force from time to time). Any amendment of an existing legislative provision, or the implementation of any new relevant legislative provision or a change to the corporate policy regarding personal data protection applies automatically and unconditionally to the administration and the protection of the right to privacy of the users of the Website.

By entering and navigating the Website it is deemed that visitors – users have acquired knowledge of these terms on protection of personal data and accept them.

Personal Data

Information such as, name and surname, occupation, e-mail, residence address, telephone and fax number and other details identifying a person are considered personal data. Visitors - users of the Website are not required to submit personal data in order to navigate or to have access to it. However, in the event that users wish to participate in services provided by the Website, it is required that they fill in the fields on the relevant forms marked with an asterisk so that the Company can provide those services to them.

Purpose of Personal Data Processing

The Company keeps records and processes personal data in order to promote the products on the Website, to provide services requested by the users (including the pre-ordering service), to communicate with users – interested customers and to send to users – interested customers newsletters and advertising materials. Personal Data are also processed for internal statistics and market research purposes in order for the Company to evaluate customer interests and form marketing strategies. By completing the relative form with their details the users accept and consent to their abovementioned processing. In the event users wish to withdraw their consent they may contact the Company as explained hereinbelow.

Recipients of the Data and Purpose of Transmission

The Company may disclose personal data to its employees, agents, affiliates, and third party service providers inside or outside the users’ country of residence, for the purposes explained herein. The Company and the above persons hold the personal data in their offices or on their servers. The above persons who have access to personal data collected through the Website are obligated to keep such data confidential.

Generally, the Company keeps and processes users’ personal data within the European Economic Area. However, the personal data collected by the Company may be transferred to and stored at servers of its affiliated companies in a country outside the European Economic Area. When transferring personal data internationally the Company makes sure that there is compliance with the applicable laws and regulations, for example, by entering into data protection agreements ensuring that the recipients of the personal data maintain an adequate level of data protection. By submitting their personal data through the Website the users accept and consent to the above transfer, storing or processing.

The Company and the above persons who have access to the personal data collected through the Website, may also disclose personal data to the competent judicial, police and other public authorities or to other persons, in compliance with any court decision or lawful order and in the cases where it is permitted or required by law.

Users’ Consent – Rights of Information, Access and Objection

The provision of personal data under the terms outlined above by the users of the Website constitutes acceptance of the terms of use of their data pursuant hereto. In the event that users do not consent with the above use of their personal data, they should not complete the relevant fields. Visitors / users may be informed as to any personal data relating to them and to demand that they be rectified, changed or deleted, as well as to object to their processing at any point, by contacting the competent department of the Company and particularly Mrs. Eva Brouzou at the address of the Company’s offices in the Municipality of Dionysos Attica, 23rd Km., N.R. Athens-Lamia, 145 65 Ag. Stefanos, at the telephone number 2106269585 and/or at the email address ebrouzou@DUTYFREESHOPS.GR. By these terms are notified to the visitors - users the rights of information, access and objection as provided in articles 11 – 13 of Law 2472/1997.

By the notification of their email address users consent to receiving newsletters and advertising materials from the Company through email in relation to its products and any existing offers. In the event that users do not wish to receive such emails they are provided with the opportunity to state so at the point of submission of their relative contact details to the Company through the Website. Users may also at any time request to stop receiving such newsletters and advertising email messages.

Security

The Company uses data networks that are protected by standard firewalls and password protection to ensure the security of data that users provide to it through the internet. In its effort to ensure the legitimate use of the users’ personal data, the Company uses the appropriate technology and procedures.

Cookies

We warn the user of this Application that it makes use of cookies.

Upon entering this Application, cookies are generated on your mobile device and/or computer. “Cookies” are small text files that identify your mobile device and/or computer on our server. Cookies do not identify individual users, but the mobile device and/or computer used.

Cookies log information on areas that have been visited by the mobile device and/or computer, access times and the activity conducted in the Application. We do this to understand what the most popular areas of our Application are, and improve your experience. For example, we use cookies to ensure that some promotional items, such as pop ups and overlays, do not appear too often during the same visit to the Application. We do not collect any personal information using cookies that can be used to identify a person.

Cookies may be provided by third parties on behalf of WDFG.

Moreover, we would also like to inform you that the Application uses 'persistent' cookies. 'Persistent' cookies usually have a long life because they are “collected” or “updated” every time a user visits an application and/or website usingthe same or a similar cookie.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file, which after your permission for use thereof, it is placed on the hard drive of your mobile device and/or computer. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic and knows when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes for gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which applications and/or pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our application in order to fit customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

The information obtained through cookies is used by us and by recommender systems that we have hired in order to show advertising related to your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Application, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your mobile device, computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Then you might not make the most out of the Application.

What cookies do we use?

The following table lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

Association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the information on site categories which allows the relevant pages to be shown faster.

COMPARE

The items you have in your Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency.

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of identification of a previous customer profile with the shop.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

Indicator of being logged into the shop.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of your membership of a customer group.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the ID of the customer segment.

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag that shows if cache is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

Your server session identifier.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows users to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

Last category visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

Last product viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

“New message received” indicator.

NO_CACHE

Indicator of whether it is permitted to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

Link to information about your shopping cart and viewing history.

POLL

Identifies any polls recently voted.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

Recently compared products.

STF

Information on products that you have sent to your contacts.

STORE

The “store view” or language chosen.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicator of whether a customer authorises the use of cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

Recently viewed items.

WISHLIST

An encryption of your wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your wishlist.

If you want to delete cookies already logged on your computer, see the instructions and manuals of your browser for more information:

  • - If you use Microsoft Internet Explorer, go to the Tools menu option selecting Internet Options and accessing Privacy.
  • - If you use Firefox for Mac, go to Preferences menu option, select Privacy, accessing the Show Cookies section, and for Windows in the Tools menu option, selecting Options, accessing Privacy and then Use custom settings for history.
  • - If you use Safari, go to Preferences menu option and select Privacy.
  • - If you use Google Chrome, go to Tools menu option, select Options (Preferences on Mac), go to Advanced and then Content Settings option of the Privacy section, and finally mark Cookies in the Content Settings dialogue.

Finally, we inform you that you can revoke your consent to the use of cookies by the owner of the web at any time, by setting your browser as provided above.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how to make use of our content and find out how we can improve. These cookies follow your progress through our application, collecting anonymous data on where you have come from, what applications and/or pages you visit, and the time you spend on the site. This data is then stored by Google in order to create reports. These cookies do not store your personal data.

The information generated by the cookies about your use of the Application, including your IP address, can be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of website, compiling reports on the Application activity for us, and providing other services related to the activity of the website services and use of Internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties when required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this Web Site, you consent to the processing of data obtained about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.

Google’s Web Site has more information on Google Analytics and a copy of Google’s privacy policy.

We need your permission to obtain browsing statistic data in this website. If you continue browsing we consider you accepted the use of cookies our privacy policy and our terms and conditions